Robert E. Bourke

NAME
Robert Edward Bourke
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
272800
UNIT
Company H
Second Battalion
4th Marines
Radioman
HOME OF RECORD
2714 14th Avenue, Oakland, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, John & Mary Bourke
DATE OF BIRTH
November 3, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
June 19, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
between May 6 and May 8, 1942
REGION
Philippine Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor
CASUALTY TYPE
Cause unknown
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Robert E. Bourke participated in the defense of the Philippine Islands as a radio operator attached to H/2/4th Marines. He fought in the siege of Corregidor, and was present when that island fell to the Japanese on 6 May 1942.

Bourke lost his life on Corregidor either during the fighting or shortly after the surrender, and was evidently buried in the island cemetery. His remains were not recovered after the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
AS MANY LINKS AS NECESSARY

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.