Vincent W. Bailey

NAME
Vincent William Bailey
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
247730
UNIT
Marine Air Group 21 (MAG-21)
attached VMF-211
Radioman
HOME OF RECORD
1506 West 64th Street, Seattle, WA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Hazel Bailey
DATE OF BIRTH
October 16, 1917
ENTERED SERVICE
April 6, 1935
DATE OF LOSS
January 22, 1942
REGION
Pacific Ocean
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Captured at Wake Island
CASUALTY TYPE
Executed while POW
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Technical Sergeant Vincent W. Bailey was a radioman assigned to VMF-211 during the defense of Wake Island. He was captured when the island fell on 23 December 1941, and put aboard the Nitta Maru for transport to a POW camp.

On 22 January 1942, the Japanese captors chose five POWs – including Bailey and MTSgt. Earl Hannum – for execution in reprisal for their own losses in the battle for Wake. The prisoners were clumsily beheaded and used for bayonet practice before being thrown into the sea.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart, Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Technical Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Thrown overboard from hellship Nitta Maru
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.