Arthur W. Carson

NAME
Arthur William Carson
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
297003
UNIT
Marine detachment, USS Lexington (Gun #6)
HOME OF RECORD
110 North Carol Boulevard, Upper Darby, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Sister, Miss Emily Carson
DATE OF BIRTH
1921
ENTERED SERVICE
September 28, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
May 8, 1942
REGION
Southwest Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Coral Sea
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Carson was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the carrier USS Lexington. His battle station was in 5-inch Gallery 2 (port side forward), on Gun #6.

At 1122 on 8 May 1942, during the battle of the Coral Sea, a Japanese aircraft bomb exploded in his gun’s ammunition locker. The entire crew was killed or mortally wounded by the blast, and PFC Carson’s remains went down with his ship.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

This US Navy photograph, taken on the afternoon of 8 May 1942, shows the remnants of Gun #6. Twelve Marines were burned to death or blown overboard; the rest of the crew died of their wounds.

One Reply to “Arthur W. Carson”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.