George W. Clowers, Jr.

NAME
George William Clowers, Jr.
NICKNAME
MCSN
2663356
HOME OF RECORD
366 Barber Drive, Charleston, WV
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, George & Mabel Clowers
DATE OF BIRTH
~1923
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
February 6, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
July 5, 1942
REGION
Samoa
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Savaii (?)
CASUALTY TYPE
Accidental Death
UNIT
C/1st Medical Battalion
DUTY
Corpsman
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Hospital Apprentice Clowers served as a corpsman attached to Company G, Second Battalion, 7th Marines. His unit was stationed at a location called “Outpost Zed.”
On 5 July 1942, Clowers was reported as AWOL from Outpost Zed. A later investigation revealed that he had drowned at 1645 hours that date, and his body lost at sea.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Hospital Apprentice, First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Progressive (and differing) reasons for Clowers’ disappearance, with the eventual finding of death by drowning.

Photo Gallery:

George Clowers at Charleston High School, 1939.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s