Harry A. Carlsen

ACCOUNTED FOR

NAME
Harry Arnold Carlsen
born Horace
NICKNAME
Bud
SERVICE NUMBER
337447
UNIT
2nd Amphibian Tractor Battalion (A Co.)
HOME OF RECORD
8928 South 39th Street, Brookfield, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mary Amelia Carlsen
DATE OF BIRTH
January 4, 1912
ENTERED SERVICE
December 22, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Technical Sergeant Harry “Bud” Carlsen was killed in action on 20 November 1943, during the first day of the battle for Betio, Tarawa atoll. His remains were buried without identification, and in 1949 he was declared non-recoverable.Carlsen’s remains were exhumed from the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific, and officially identified on 4 June 2018.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Technical Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Full biography coming soon. For more photos and information about TSgt. Carlsen, see Recovery Recap.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.