NAME
James Joseph Corbin, Jr.
NICKNAME
MCSN
324921
HOME OF RECORD
2031 Harman Street, Brooklyn, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. James Corbin, Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH
June 8, 1924
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
November 1, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
May 8, 1942
REGION
Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Coral Sea
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
Marine detachment,
USS Lexington
DUTY
2nd Loader
Gun #4
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Corbin was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the carrier USS Lexington. His battle station was in 5-inch Gallery 2 (port side forward), on Gun #4.
During the Battle of the Coral Sea, at 1122 on 8 May 1942, a bomb exploded in the ammunition locker of Gun #6, causing heavy casualties in Gallery 2. Private Corbin was killed in the explosion and fire.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Letter of Commendation, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

 

The Lexington’s Gun #4, after the fires were out. The damage caused by the explosion is clearly visible.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s