Thomas H. Cooper

ACCOUNTED FOR
cooper_th

NAME
Thomas Harley Cooper
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
295826
UNIT
Company A
2nd Amphibian Tractor Battalion
HOME OF RECORD
2611 East 46th Street, Chattanooga, TN
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Thomas G. Cooper
DATE OF BIRTH
November 2, 1921
ENTERED SERVICE
September 18, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Thomas H. Cooper served with Company A, 2nd Amphibian Tractor Battalion during the battle of Betio, Tarawa atoll. He was killed in action on 20 November 1943, and reportedly buried on the island.

In 1980, construction crews working on Betio unearthed human remains. These were turned over to the Central Identification Laboratory, Hawaii for identification. One set of remains, designated “CILHI 0002-80” was deemed unidentifiable and buried in the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific.

On 9 August 2019, “CILHI 0002-80” was positively identified as Corporal Cooper.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Note: Corporal Cooper was married to Mrs. Ray C. W. Cooper of 77 Harbor View Road, Wellington, New Zealand.

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.