Francis E. Drake, Jr.

ACCOUNTED FOR

NAME
Francis Ernest Drake, Jr.
NICKNAME
MCSN
299871
HOME OF RECORD
255 Mill Street, Springfield, MA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Francis E. Drake Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH
June 28, 1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
October 22, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
October 9, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Third Matanikau
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
C/1/7th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Harry Morrissey participated in the Third Battle of the Matanikau with the First Battalion, Seventh Marines. On 9 October 1942, his company was rushed up to help E/2/7th Marines which was being torn apart by enfilading machine gun fire. Drake and PFC Richard J. Kelly ran forward to rescue a wounded Marine; in the attempt, Drake was shot and killed. Kelly brought the wounded man to safety, then retrieved Drake’s body for burial in the field.

The battalion left three graves on the ridge – Drake, PFC Henry C. Morrissey and Pvt. Albert L. Bernes. Drake’s grave was not found during the post-war searches, and he was declared non-recoverable.

In April of 2013, Michael Tokuru Junior discovered human remains and a dog tag near his residence in Honiara. The bones of three individuals – and Drake’s dog tags – were removed from the site and transported to Hawaii for processing and identification. Francis E. Drake, Jr. was accounted for on 6 April 2016; Harry Morrissey on 17 December 2017. The third individual has not yet been officially identified.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For 6 April 2016
DPAA Announcement (17 October 2017)
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

Francis Drake in his Class A uniform.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s