George D. Davis

NAME
George Dorrell Davis
NICKNAME
MCSN
295828
HOME OF RECORD
630 North Banks Street, Pampa, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Parents, Ernest & Bertha Davis
DATE OF BIRTH
November 4, 1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
September 16, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
May 6, 1942
(January 7, 1946)
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Corregidor / Palawan POW Camp
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
UNIT
M/3/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Davis was captured in the fall of Corregidor on 6 May 1942. Although not officially reported as a POW, he was reportedly held at Palawan in the Philippine Islands. He was one of six Americans to successfully escape Palawan on 10 August 1942.
Davis died in the Philippines at an unknown date, either fighting as a guerrilla or attempting to sail to Australia. He was declared dead on 7 January 1946.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

The Pampa Daily News, 11 May 1942. “Dickie” Day was killed when Corregidor fell.

Prisoners Of War And Missing Persons Detachment muster roll, January 1946.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s