Harold W. Doyash

NAME
Harold Walter Doyash
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
281424
HOME OF RECORD
4034 Lawrence Avenue, Detroit, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Daisy Doyash
DATE OF BIRTH
January 28, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
January 23, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
November 1, 1942
REGION
Philippines
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Cabanatuan
CASUALTY TYPE
Died as POW
UNIT
D/1/4th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Harold Doyash participated in the defense of the Philippines until his capture at Corregidor on 6 May 1942. He was held as a prisoner of war at Cabanatuan Camp #1.

Doyash contracted pellagra while in captivity; the disease ultimately took his life on 1 November 1942. He was buried in Grave 704 of the Cabanatuan camp cemetery along with nine other recently deceased prisoners.

When the Cabanatuan cemetery was exhumed after the war, the mass burial in Grave 704 was discovered. Only two of the ten were positively identified; for the rest, “individual identification [was] impossible.”

The remains of the eight unknowns – probably including Harold Doyash – were buried in the Manila American Cemetery, Section 260.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Prisoner of War Medal
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in Grave 704, Cabanatuan camp cemetery.
Probably buried as an unknown, Manila American Cemetery.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.