John L. Delano

NAME
John Lehneman Delano
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
332099
UNIT
H&S/5th Marines
Regimental Intelligence
Draftsman
HOME OF RECORD
1940 Commonwealth Avenue, Brighton, MA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. John Delano
DATE OF BIRTH
January 14, 1920
ENTERED SERVICE
December 20, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
August 13, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 14, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC John Delano was a draftsman serving with the R-2 (Intelligence) section, 5th Marines, during the battle of Guadalcanal. On the night of 12 August 1942, he joined a patrol led by Colonel Frank Goettge, intending to investigate reports of a surrendering Japanese encampment.

The patrol was ambushed, isolated on its beachhead, and all but annihilated. PFC Delano was one of those who did not return. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 14 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.