York S. Drexler

NAME
York Sherman Drexler
NICKNAME
MCSN
352384
HOME OF RECORD
32 Railroad Street, Columbiana, OH
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Ana Drexler
DATE OF BIRTH
1913
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 16, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 10, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
C/1/2nd Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
At 0600 on 10 November 1942, the First Battalion, 2nd Marines began advancing west from the positions they held around Point Cruz. At the crest of a grassy ridge, the assault companies came under intense enemy fire that stalled, then thwarted the advance.

Company C of the 2nd Marines was spared the brunt of the Japanese fury, but still sustained casualties – one of whom, Private York S. Drexler, was killed in action. Battle conditions prevented the recovery of Drexler’s remains.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Presumably buried in the field at place of death… in vicinity of 500 yds west and 1000 yds inland fr beach of position 03, Map 104.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

VFW York Drexler Post 5532, Columbiana, OH

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

 


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.