Havard G. Fox

Photo from Chester County Hall of Heroes.

NAME
Havard Graham Fox
alt. Harvard Graham Fox
NICKNAME
MCSN
315503
HOME OF RECORD
RD #4, Coatesville, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Raymond C. Fox
DATE OF BIRTH
January 30, 1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
July 3, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 2, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau Offensive
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
E/2/5th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 2 November 1942, the 5th Marines continued enveloping a strongpoint at the base of Point Cruz, Guadalcanal. The regiment’s Second Battalion attacked north through the jungle toward the beach, cutting off the Japanese escape route to the west. Coral bunkers and automatic weapons held up the battalion and caused several casualties before the encirclement was completed.

PFC Havard Fox was killed in action during the day’s struggle, reportedly while trying to take out a troublesome enemy machine gun. His remains were buried in the vicinity, presumably near Point Cruz, but the site was lost or destroyed in the years after the battle.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

 …He was in our company. We used to sit and talk of home a great deal together. We were the best of friends. I would like very much to talk to you personally for I am sure you would be interested in the few things I know about him.… I was not far away from him when he was killed. He was a brave fellow and there wasn’t another fellow I know who had his guts.  He was killed in the jungles while attempting to wipe out a Jap automatic rifle. Two other fellows were hit there. They are still living, but badly shot up. Your son died instantly.  He did not suffer….
– PFC William C. Weidemann, E/2/5, condolence letter to the Fox family. Partial transcription by Chester County Hall of Heroes.

Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.