Richard E. Fleming

NAME
Richard Eugene Fleming
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-6395
HOME OF RECORD
1071 St. Clair Street, St. Paul, MN
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. M. E. Fleming
DATE OF BIRTH
November 2, 1917
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
December 15, 1939
DATE OF LOSS
June 5, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMSB-241
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 5 June 1942, Captain Fleming led a flight of six Vindicator dive bombers in a glide-bombing attack against the heavy cruiser Mikuma. When antiaircraft fire set his bomber (SB2U-3 #2088) aflame, Captain Fleming continued in his dive, dropping his bomb before crashing into the sea. Neither he nor his gunner, PFC George A. Toms, were seen again.
Captain Fleming’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 6 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Medal of Honor, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Fort Snelling National Cemetery, Minneapolis, MN
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific
Namesake of USS Fleming (DE-32)

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

A very small sampling of the newspaper coverage given to Fleming and his family.


Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s