Roman J. Freise

NAME
Roman John Freise
NICKNAME
MCSN
366248
HOME OF RECORD
419 East Main Street, Union, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Frank Xavier Freise
DATE OF BIRTH
September 11, 1918
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
February 24, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 13, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
December 11, 1943
UNIT
VMJ-253
DUTY
Flight Mechanic
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On the afternoon of 13 November 1942, a fierce tropical storm blew in over Guadalcanal, complete with heavy winds and “blinding rain.” An R4D-1 transport plane at the end of a long flight from Espiritu Santo, had no choice but to attempt a landing at Henderson Field. The pilots were unable to orient themselves to the airstrip on their first pass and pulled the aircraft around to try again.

Observers on the ground saw the big plane make “a very sharp bank over the bay, and evidently an air current or down-draft caught the plane and turned it over on its back.” The R4D-1 (BuNo. S-4696) hit the water and exploded on contact. No rescue efforts could be made.

Corporal Roman J. Freise, the flight engineer, was among the aviators missing after the accident. He was declared dead on 11 December 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Believed lost in airplane crash at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.