Albert A. Grdanc

NAME
Albert Anthony Grdanc
NICKNAME
MCSN
352277
HOME OF RECORD
5520 Carry Avenue, Cleveland, OH
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Anna Grdanc
DATE OF BIRTH
February 13, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 12, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
October 25, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
E/2/5th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 25 October 1942, Company E, 2/5 sent out platoon-sized patrols to observe the East-West Trail in the battalion sector. The Japanese were active along the front; at 1220, part of one platoon returned, reporting contact with the enemy. One Marine was killed, another was missing in action.

Two days later, a squad from E/2/5 discovered the body of PFC Albert Grdanc lying along the East-West Trail. He was buried alone in the field; no trace of the other Marine, Private Anthony Gallo, could be found.

Although a sketch of PFC Grdanc’s burial site was included with his record book, his remains were not recovered after the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s