Claire E. Goldtrap

ACCOUNTED FOR

 

NAME
Claire Eulin Goldtrap
NICKNAME
Goldie
SERVICE NUMBER
285789
UNIT
2nd Amphibian Tractor Battalion (A Co.)
HOME OF RECORD
Route 2, Hobart, OK
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Lala B. Goldtrap
DATE OF BIRTH
April 10, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
June 18, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
November 20, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Claire E. “Goldie” Goldtrap was killed in action on 20 November 1943, during the first day of the battle for Betio, Tarawa atoll. His remains were buried without identification, and in 1949 he was declared non-recoverable.

Goldtrap’s remains were exhumed from the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific, and officially identified on 1 June 2018.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Hobart Cemetery
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Full biography coming soon.