Frank B. Goettge

NAME
Frank Bryan Goettge
NICKNAME
The Great
SERVICE NUMBER
O-333
UNIT
HQ Company/HQ Battalion
1st Marine Division
Division Intelligence
HOME OF RECORD
Navy Yard, Philadelphia, PA
born in Salem, OH
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Florence Page Goettge
DATE OF BIRTH
December 30, 1895
ENTERED SERVICE
May 22, 1917
DATE OF LOSS
August 12, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared dead August 14, 1943
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Colonel Goettge served as the division intelligence officer (D-2) of the 1st Marine Division on Guadalcanal. On the night of 12 August 1942, he led a patrol to investigate reports of a Japanese contingent near Point Cruz that wished to surrender.

The patrol landed in the wrong place, and as Goettge led them into the jungle, he was shot by a member of the 11th CU Security Force. His men confirmed Goettge’s death before retreating to a defensive position on the beach. Over the next several hours, the patrol was cut to pieces; only three men survived the ordeal.

Although the remains of the Goettge Patrol were located in subsequent weeks, they were not recovered during the campaign. Goettge himself was reported as missing in action, and declared dead as of 14 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Colonel
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Standing Rock Cemetery, Kent, OH
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

3 Replies to “Frank B. Goettge”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.