George R. Greenlee

NAME
George Raymond Greenlee
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
265078
UNIT
Company B
First Battalion
1st Marines
HOME OF RECORD
415 East 10th Street
Charlotte
North Carolina
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Nell Wingate Greenlee
DATE OF BIRTH
March 6, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
May 9, 1938
DATE OF LOSS
September 17, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant George R. Greenlee served as an NCO in Company B, 1st Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

On 17 Septmber 1942, B/1/1 led a combat patrol up the Lunga River. The leading elements of the company were cut off by an ambush, and attempts to rescue them resulted in further casualties. Eighteen men were left behind when the patrol withdrew. A burial party returned to the ambush site the following week to identify and bury the remains.  Their status was changed to “KIA at 1030 a.m. from gunshot wounds” on 25 September.

Nine of the eighteen were recovered in the years after the battle; Sergeant Greenlee was not among them. His remains likely still lie in their “temporary” grave on Guadalcanal.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.