Haven R. Grover

NAME
Haven Raymond Grover
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
255972
UNIT
Headquarters Company
Second Battalion
1st Marines
HOME OF RECORD
3312 Shirley Road
Youngstown
Ohio
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Olga G. Grover
DATE OF BIRTH
September 2, 1918
ENTERED SERVICE
December 3, 1936
DATE OF LOSS
September 14, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Haven R. Grover served with Headquarters Company, Second Battalion, 1st Marines during the battle of Guadalcanal.

He was killed in action on 14 September 1942, and buried in the field. Later searches were unable to locate Corporal Grover’s grave, and he is currently listed as unaccounted-for.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered
MEMORIALS
Arlington National Cemetery
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.