Jay C. Griffith, Jr.

NAME
Jay Charles Griffith, Jr.
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-8753
HOME OF RECORD
2 King Street, North Brookfield, MA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Jay C. Griffith
DATE OF BIRTH
August 26, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
April 24, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/Declared Dead
August 10 1943
UNIT
L/3/5th Marines
attached to USS Vincennes
DUTY
Aerial Observer
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Lieutenant Griffith was assigned to temporary duty as an aerial observer aboard the USS Vincennes (CA-44). In the early morning hours of 9 August, 1942, the cruiser was surprised and overwhelmed by a Japanese fleet.
Griffith is believed to have been near the ship’s hangar – possibly in his plane – when it was hit and set on fire shortly before 0200 hours. He was not seen again after the Vincennes went down. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 10 August 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s