John Gnorik

NAME
John Gnorik
NICKNAME
MCSN
305033
HOME OF RECORD
422 Arctic Avenue, McKeesport, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Elizabeth Gnorik
DATE OF BIRTH
January 22, 1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
March 10, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 3, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Koli Point
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
F/2/7th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
In early November 1942, the Second Battalion, 7th Marines were ordered out to the Koli Point area east of Henderson Field to intercept a possible Japanese landing. The two forces clashed on 3 November, with an exchange of mortar fire causing heavy casualties to both sides. Company F was particularly hard hit before the battalion commander decided to withdraw across the Metapona River.

PFC John Gnorik of F/2/7 was reported missing in action after the day’s fighting. He was “believed killed” but nobody knew for certain until the battalion re-took their former positions several days later. On 7 November 1942, Gnorik’s body was found and buried near the Metapona. A sketch of the area was made, but unfortunately the burial site was not located by postwar searchers and Gnorik remains unaccounted for.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
Round Hill Cemetery, Elizabeth, PA
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.