Vernon L. Goodwin

NAME
Vernon Leroy Goodwin
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
337923
HOME OF RECORD
1750 Grand Avenue, Jackson, MS
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Bessie Mabel Goodwin
DATE OF BIRTH
May, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
December 29, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
December 3, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
December 4, 1943
UNIT
VMSB-131
DUTY
Radioman
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Vernon L. Goodwin was an aviation radioman assigned to VMSB-131, flying TBF Avenger bombers out of Henderson Field, Guadalcanal.

On 3 December 1942, the crew of TBF-1 BuNo 00558 – First Lieutenant Bruce C. Pelto, Corporal Goodwin, and PFC Kenneth C. Gros – participated in a strike against Japanese shipping about 160 miles northwest of Guadalcanal. The return flight was made after dark and in very poor weather. Lieutenant Pelto’s plane was last heard from about twenty miles from Guadalcanal; it never returned to the field.

All three Marines were declared dead on 4 December 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Commendation Ribbon, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.