Dero H. Harrell, Jr.

NAME
Dero Henry Harrell, Jr.
NICKNAME
MCSN
287650
HOME OF RECORD
116 South Church Street, Hillsboro, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Dero Harrell, Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH
September 21, 1918
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
July 9, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1942
REGION
Java Sea
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Indonesia / Sunda Strait
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Houston
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Harrell was last known to be aboard the USS Houston when she was sunk during the Battle of Sunda Strait.
He was declared dead on 19 December, 1945.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Grandview Cemetery, Grandview, TX
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:

The “Favorites” page of the 1938 Grandview High School annual, with Nell and Dero’s portraits added. In addition to “favorite,” Dero was active on the school football and track teams, annual staff, and was class president to boot.

One thought on “Dero H. Harrell, Jr.

  1. Comment from John Harrell
    15 September 2012

    Thank you for this posting. This is the only picture I have ever seen of my father’s brother, Dero. He looks very much like my father, Louis J. Harrell. I believe that my dad was deeply affected by the loss of his brother. He rarely spoke of him, except in reference to his having died early in the war. My father also served in the south Pacific, in the Second Marine Division. I understand that Dero Henry Harrell’s name does not appear at the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific (the Punchbowl), and can only surmise that it is because he was initially listed as missing in action. Interestingly, we named our son Henry Harrell without knowing that Henry was the middle name of my paternal grandfather or my father’s brother. One minor note: the reference to Richard Fritzsching in the Date of Loss section appears to be in error. Thank you again for this posting.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s