Don E. Hamel

Photo found on Honorstates.org

NAME
Don Edgar (Novak) Hamel
NICKNAME
MCSN
305354
HOME OF RECORD
519 South St. Louis Street, Chicago, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Lucille Novak
DATE OF BIRTH
abt. 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
March 12, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
KIA
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Arizona
DUTY
Musician
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Field Music Hamel was last known to be aboard the USS Arizona.
As the duty field music, he called the crew to air raid stations, then to General Quarters, before the ship exploded and sank at Pearl Harbor.
He was declared killed in action on this date.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Field Music
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
Believed to rest aboard USS Arizona.
MEMORIALS
USS Arizona Memorial
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

The Chicago Daily Tribune ran this image of Hamel as part of a list of area casualties. 15 May 1942.

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s