Edwin R. Harper

harper_ER NAME
Edwin Roberts Harper
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-6118
UNIT
VMSB-244
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
304 Clenmoore Boulevard, New Castle, PA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Marianna F. Harper
DATE OF BIRTH
December 24, 1916
in New Castle, PA
ENTERED SERVICE
July 13, 1939 (commissioned)
DATE OF LOSS
April 4, 1943
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
Non-battle death

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Captain Edwin R. Harper was a pilot assigned to VMSB-244, a Marine dive-bomber squadron stationed at Midway Island.

On 4 April 1943, Harper was on a “regularly scheduled flight” when his aircraft (SBD-3 BuNo 03303) crashed into the sea. The cause of the accident was unclear, but Harper and his gunner, Corporal Ashton March, were both killed. Neither man’s body could be recovered.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
LAST KNOWN RANK
Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.