Harry M. Hobbins, Jr.

NAME
Harry Mears Hobbins, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-11487
UNIT
Marine Detachment
Naval Operating Base, Iceland
HOME OF RECORD
1801 16th Street NW, Washington, DC
raised Oak Park, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Becky M. Hobbins
DATE OF BIRTH
October 8, 1919
ENTERED SERVICE
September 12, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
February 7, 1943
REGION
North Atlantic
CAMPAIGN / AREA
600 miles south of Iceland
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Lieutenant Harry M. Hobbins, Jr. was a member of a Marine detachment en route to duty in Iceland aboard the USS Henry R. Mallory. They departed New York City on 23 January 1943; on 7 February 1943, the ship was torpedoed by the German submarine U-402.

Hobbins was one of 29 Marines who died in the sinking of the Mallory. He was likely buried at sea from a rescuing vessel, as he was not listed as missing in action. As of March 2019, his name still appears on the DPAA’s official list of non-recovered Marines.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Cambridge American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.