Harvey C. Hall

NAME
Harvey Clement Hall
NICKNAME
NSN
2386937
HOME OF RECORD
508 Comstock Avenue, Syracuse, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Ruth M. Hall
DATE OF BIRTH
October 22, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
October 22, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
November 22, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
HQ/2/8th Marines
DUTY
Corpsman
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 22 November 1942, units of the Army’s Americal Division and the 8th Marine Regiment began a series of frontal attacks on a string of hills along the north coast of Guadalcanal. Steep ravines, bare ridges, and tenacious Japanese resistance thwarted the Americans, and after 48 hours the operation was called off. Nearly 40 members of the 8th Marines lost their lives in the futile assault.*

Pharmacist’s Mate Harvey C. Hall, a corpsman attached to a rifle company of 2/8th Marines, went to the aid of a wounded Marine – possibly Corporal Robert Fransen of E/2/8 – but was shot and killed just as he reached his man. Hall’s remains were buried in the field near where he fell, but never recovered from their temporary grave.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Pharmacist’s Mate Second Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field at (69.3-199.3), North Coast Guadalcanal
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: Official sources and several histories report that the 8th Marines suffered nine fatal casualties. However, this number only accounts for those Marines who were buried in the island cemetery. It excludes fully 29 men who were reported missing in action or buried in the field.

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.