James R. Hutchens, Jr.

NAME
James Robert Hutchens, Jr.
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
343504
HOME OF RECORD
Woods-Smith Road, Knoxville, TN
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. James Hutchens, Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH
1921
ENTERED SERVICE
January 22, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 24, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
B/1/8th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 24 November 1942, with their attack to the west stymied by strong Japanese defenses, the 8th Marines maintained defensive positions and began sending out combat patrols – “the result of which is not in our favor due to enemy snipers” noted the war diary of the First Battalion.

The 2nd Platoon of B/1/8 attempted to scale Hill 83, but ran into the same network of hidden machine guns and snipers that defeated previous attacks. One of the casualties was Private James R. Hutchens, Jr. He was reported to be buried in the field on 24 November, but the location could not later be found.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

 

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

Illustration by Herschel “Ski” Wilsky, B/1/8, printed in Dean Ladd’s memoir Faithful Warriors.

This sketch by Guadalcanal veteran Herschel Wilsky shows the ravine in which B/1/8 found themselves on 24 November 1942. Notice “PFC Hitchens” [sic] at the top of the ridge, with the additional notation “can’t recover him.”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.