NAME
Joplin Carl Hord
NICKNAME
MCSN
156901
HOME OF RECORD
2424 29th Street, Lubbock, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Mary E. Hord*
DATE OF BIRTH
1901
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
November 1, 1919
DATE OF LOSS
August 9, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Savo Island
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/Declared Dead
August 10 1943
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Astoria
DUTY
Sergeant Major
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Sergeant Major Hord’s cruiser, USS Astoria (CA-34), was on patrol off Savo Island in the early morning hours of 9 August, 1942. A Japanese fleet surprised the Americans, and between 0155 and 0215, the Astoria was struck by dozens of large caliber shells. She sank the following day.
Hord was not seen again after theĀ Astoria went down. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 10 August 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart, Good Conduct Medal (5)
LAST KNOWN RANK
Sergeant Major
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

* Note: In the 1940 Census, Joplin Hord was living in Snyder, Washington. His household included his wife, Rhea (Spangle) Hord; step-children Weir, Marguerite, and Maretta McManus, and brother-in-law Weir Spangle. Joplin and Rhea were married in 1929; it is not known why she was not his primary next of kin.

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s