Paul E. Herrick

NAME
Paul Edward Herrick
NICKNAME
Bud
SERVICE NUMBER
291621
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Arizona
HOME OF RECORD
7111 21st Avenue, Kenosha, WI
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Ruth Herrick
DATE OF BIRTH
June 3, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
August 19, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Paul E. Herrick served as a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Arizona. He was last known to be aboard on 7 December 1941, and was likely on his way to his battle station when the ship’s magazine exploded, sending her to the bottom of Pearl Harbor.

Herrick is believed to have gone down with the Arizona, and his remains are considered nonrecoverable.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
Believed to rest aboard USS Arizona.
MEMORIALS
USS Arizona Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

Photo Gallery:

 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.