Robert J. Hatch

ACCOUNTED FOR

hatch_RJ_enlistment

NAME
Robert James Hatch
NICKNAME
Jimmie
SERVICE NUMBER
346900
UNIT
Company D
First Battalion
6th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Woods Cross, UT
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Clyde A. Hatch
DATE OF BIRTH
February 22, 1922
ENTERED SERVICE
February 11, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 22, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Robert J. Hatch served with Company D, 6th Marines during the battle of Tarawa. He was killed in action by shrapnel wounds on the night of 22 November 1943, as his machine gun crewfought off a banzai charge. Hatch was buried near where he fell, in a trench alongside some thirty other Marines.

The “Row D” burial site was located by History Flight in early 2019, and PFC Hatch was accounted for on 23 September 2019.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Bountiful Memorial Park, Bountiful, UT
Memory Grove Memorial, Salt Lake City, UT
Honolulu Memorial

MissingMarines is awaiting further information about this case. This article will be updated.

We were waiting for orders to get our positions when the counterattack began.

We all hit the deck and started for cover. At that time, [PFC Elden R.] Baumbach was killed, and at the same time [PFC Clarence E.] Drumheiser was killed. [PFC] John Gillen set up his gun and after firing a few bursts he was also killed and one of the other fellows took over, and he was wounded and had to leave and then I moved over and took over.

At that time, I saw on the side of the bunker one of the squads trying to set up their gun and after a few seconds I saw one of the boys go down by machine gun fire, and later learned it was the boy [PFC Robert J.] Hatch. At this time I was relieved of the gun and sent to help another squad.

Wayland Stevens, letter dated 20 April 1948, in Robert J. Hatch Individual Deceased Personnel File.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.