Edgar Jackson

NAME
Edgar Jackson
NICKNAME
MCSN
327968
HOME OF RECORD
Rex, NC
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. George R. Jackson
DATE OF BIRTH
September 23, 1923
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
November 19, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 18, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing / Declared Dead
19 February 1945
UNIT
D/2/11th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Edgar Jackson, an artilleryman with Battery D, 11th Marines, served in the battle of Guadalcanal. On 15 October 1942, he was admitted to the First Marine Division field hospital; two days later, he was evacuated from the island.

Nothing more was heard from Private Jackson; he was declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Unknown.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.