James P. Johnson

NAME
James Peyton Johnson
NICKNAME
MCSN
325034
HOME OF RECORD
651 Southwest Coconut Drive, Fort Lauderdale, FL
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Aileen G. Johnson
DATE OF BIRTH
February 5, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
October 8, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
October 25, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
A/1/7th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On the night of 24 October 1942, the first platoon of A/1/7th Marines manned an outpost 1,500 yards south of the main defensive line. After spotting Masao Maruyama’s force heading for Henderson Field, Platoon Sergeant Ralph Briggs withdrew his marines and escaped into the jungle. In the darkness and pouring rain, the platoon broke into small groups; by daylight, thirteen men were missing in action. Most returned within days.

PFC James P. Johnson was one of four Marines who never returned from the outpost. He was reported as killed in action while making his way to safety, but his body, if found, was never identified.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

“We burst through a screen of bushes and surprised six Japs. Three of them ran for safety, but the other three turned on us with bayonets. It was a tough fight because we had left our packs and bayonets behind to make running easier. One Jap lunged at me and luckily I turned my body. His bayonet got me in the chest but not deep enough to puncture my lung. I shot him dead before he could make another stab at me. One of my pals had been killed and the other was running with two Japs after him, and he, poor guy, had dropped that precious item, his rifle. He was defenseless. I shot one of the Japs but the other got my buddy through the back with his bayonet…. I shot him too. Then I went over to see my pal. He had gotten his right through the backbone…. What a nightmare things became after that.”
– PFC Wallace E. Wynn, A/1/7, in “Gyrene’s Companion” by Irving Crump (American Legion Magazine vol. 43, no. 4, April 1943)

One of the “pals” described by Wynn may have been PFC Johnson.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s