Charles J. Kimmel

NAME
Charles Jack Kimmel
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-8786
HOME OF RECORD
Rushsylvania, OH
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Charles G. Kimmel
DATE OF BIRTH
July 2, 1918
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
October 29, 1941
DATE OF LOSS
November 2, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau Offensive
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
I/3/5th Marines
DUTY
3rd Platoon Leader
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
The 5th Marines continued their part of the Matanikau Offensive by enveloping a strongpoint at the base of Point Cruz, Guadalcanal. Third Battalion, 5th encountered a stubborn group of Japanese firing from a trench, supported by artillery. Hand-to-hand combat – including, unusually, bayonet charges by the Marines – broke through the main defensive points in the Japanese line.

Second Lieutenant Charles J. Kimmel, of Item Company’s Third Platoon, was credited with inspiring and leading a bayonet charge on 2 November 1942. In the hand-to-hand melee at the climax, he was shot in the chest and killed. Kimmel’s remains were “buried in the area,” but the location was not properly recorded and was lost in the subsequent fighting.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAhST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
USS Charles J. Kimmel (DE-584)
Rushsylvania Cemetery

Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Lieutenant Charles J. Kimmel of I Company was crouched in the middle of a bunch of Marines from I and K Companies and staring down into the coconut grove, when he jumped up all of a sudden and yelled: “Those guys [in First Battalion] are getting murdered by that 75 out there. We got to give ’em some relief. Who wants to help me knock out that damn gun?” The first man to step forward was Corporal Weldon DeLong, a husky Marine just under six feet tall… “Sure,” he said. “Let’s hit ’em!”…. Dozens of guys in K and I companies started jumping up and hollering, “Me too! Me too!” Captain [Erskine] Wells, the CO of I Company, was there too. He jammed his fist in the air to show his approval.
“Okay, fix bayonets!” Kimmel said. “And when I say ‘Charge,’ just run at the bastards like your pants are on fire.”

A few seconds later, close to a hundred Marines formed up in a ragged line. Then they yelled like a bunch of lunatics and took off like crazy toward that Jap-held ditch forty or fifty yards away.

– Jim McEnery, K/3/5, Hell in the Pacific: A Marine Rifleman’s Journey from Guadalcanal to Peleliu


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.