James A. Krahn

krahn_ja NAME
James Albert Krahn
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
275556
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Arizona
HOME OF RECORD
Langdon, ND
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. William Krahn
DATE OF BIRTH
December 19, 1915
at Langdon, ND
ENTERED SERVICE
October 12, 1939
at Minneapolis, MN
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC James A. Krahn was a member of the Marine detachment aboard the battleship USS Arizona. He was aboard on 7 December 1941 when his ship was bombed and sunk by Japanese aircraft at the battle of Pearl Harbor.

Krahn’s remains were never identified, and are believed to rest aboard the Arizona to this day.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
USS Arizona Memorial
Honolulu Memorial

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


 

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.