John W. Kennedy, Jr.

NAME
John Weir Kennedy, Jr.
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-6636
HOME OF RECORD
Port Gibson, MS
NEXT OF KIN
Father, LtCol. John W. Kennedy, Sr.
DATE OF BIRTH
December 20, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
June 28, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
September 15, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
South of Guadalcanal /
12°26′ S, 164°18′ E
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/ Declared Dead
September 16, 1943
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Wasp
DUTY
Detachment CO
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Captain Kennedy was the senior officer commanding the Marine detachment aboard the carrier USS Wasp. At 1445 hours on 15 September 1942, Kennedy was off duty when three torpedoes from the Japanese submarine I-19 struck the carrier. One impacted below Kennedy’s stateroom; he was not seen alive again after the explosion.

Kennedy was officially declared dead on 16 September 1943. His remains are likely still aboard the Wasp.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Captain
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Wintergreen Cemetery, Port Gibson, MS
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.

Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.