Joseph P. Karnaghon

NAME
Joseph Perry Karnaghon
NICKNAME
MCSN
366608
HOME OF RECORD
458 South Market Street, Springfield, MO
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Ernest Karnaghon
DATE OF BIRTH
April 24, 1921
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
April 29, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 24, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
B/1/7th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Karnaghon’s company was participating in a combat patrol along a Japanese roadway on 24 September 1942. As night approached, and the battalion began searching for a suitable bivouac site along a stream in the foothills of Mount Austen, the Japanese sprung an ambush. In the ensuing firefight, ten Marines were killed or mortally wounded.

A search party located Private Karnaghon’s body the following day. He was buried with four of his comrades in a small plot on “Hill Y” in Guadalcanal’s backcountry, 25 September 1942.

Multiple post-war searches of the area failed to locate the graves on Hill Y.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
“Hill Y, Aerial Mosaic Map, Ref. 1-20,000, Grave B”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

2 thoughts on “Joseph P. Karnaghon

  1. This was my Uncle . My father’s brother.I never met him as I wasn’t born yet but has been on my mind for some years, left out there on some hill in an unmarked grave ! Hope to have his remains returned home some day!

    1. I feel the same way you do. I am the nephew of John edward edwinson jr and did not know him, my fathers older brother. It looks to me they may have been in the same fire fight that day. I too wish they could have his remains returned home.My father named me after his older brother in which i am proud of, my aunt told me when i was young you were named after your uncle not your grandfather who was sr. I hope you get this reply and we get our wish. John Edward Edwinson III. N.H.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.