Vernon P. Keaton

ACCOUNTED FOR

keaton_vp

NAME
Vernon Paul Keaton
NICKNAME
Buck
SERVICE NUMBER
309484
UNIT
Marine Detachment
USS Oklahoma
HOME OF RECORD
909 Avenue M
Lubbock, TX
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Amanda Keaton
DATE OF BIRTH
March 25, 1923
at Breckenridge, TX
ENTERED SERVICE
May 30, 1941
at Oklahoma City, OK
DATE OF LOSS
December 7, 1941
REGION
Hawaiian Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Pearl Harbor
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Vernon P. Keaton was on duty aboard the battleship USS Oklahoma when she was sunk by Japanese aircraft at Pearl Harbor. He was not seen after the attack, and was declared dead as of 7 December 1941.

Keaton’s remains were recovered from the Oklahoma during salvage operations and buried in the National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific as unknown. He was identified and accounted for on 24 August 2017

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
ACCOUNTED FOR
DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
USS Oklahoma Memorial
Honolulu Memorial
Lula Cemetery, Lula, OK

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Articles & Records:

January 20, 1942 – The Morning Avalanche, Lubbock, TX

Photo Gallery:

2 Replies to “Vernon P. Keaton”

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.