Arthur V. Ledbetter

NAME
Arthur Vincent Ledbetter
NICKNAME
MCSN
296479
HOME OF RECORD
Ullin, IL
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Wesley A. Ledbetter
DATE OF BIRTH
1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
September 23, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
March 1, 1942
REGION
Java Sea
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Indonesia / Sunda Strait
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA (Declared Dead)
UNIT
Marine Detachment,
USS Houston
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Ledbetter was last known to be aboard the USS Houston when she was sunk during theĀ Battle of Sunda Strait.
He was declared deadĀ on 19 December, 1945.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Ullin Cemetery, Ullin, IL
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:

Ray Humble (left) Houston Vaughan (center) and Arthur Ledbetter aboard the USS Houston in 1941. All three Marines lost their lives in the sinking.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s