Bernard J. Luecking

NAME
Bernard Joseph Luecking
NICKNAME
MCSN
370533
HOME OF RECORD
2826 Rayner Avenue, Baltimore, MD
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Ruth Luecking
DATE OF BIRTH
1923
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 28, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 17, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Lunga River
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
B/1/1st Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Luecking participated in a combat patrol up the Lunga River on 17 September 1942. The leading elements of his company, B/1/1, were cut off by an ambush, and attempts to rescue them resulted in further casualties. Eighteen men were left behind when the patrol withdrew.A burial party returned to the ambush site the following week to identify and bury the remains.  Their status was changed to “KIA at 1030 a.m. from gunshot wounds” on 25 September.Nine of the eighteen were recovered in the years after the battle; Private Luecking was not among them. His remains likely still lie in their “temporary” grave on Guadalcanal.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Buried in the field.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


KNOW HIM?
Editor, The Chevron.
Will you kindly try to get me some information through the Chevron about my son, Bernard Luecking? He was killed in action on Guadalcanal on or about 25 Sept., 1942. The only news I have received of his death was from the Government.
If there would be a possible chance of getting in touch with a boy that knew Bernard when he was on combat duty on Guadalcanal, so that he may be able to give me some definite news of my son, I would like to do so.
Whatever you do as far as information is concerned will be very much appreciated.
JOHN G. LUECKING
2826 Rayner Avenue, Baltimore, Md.
The Marine Corps Chevron Vol. 2, Number 39, October 2 1943.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:

Two Baltimoreans killed just days apart on Guadalcanal. Neither Private Luecking nor Platoon Sergeant Malanowski were accounted for.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.