Glen A. Loban

Photo courtesy of Steve Dixon.

NAME
Glen Archibald Loban
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-8007
UNIT
VMO-251
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
Joliet & East Avenue, LaGrange, IL
raised Ventura, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Cleo Lenzi Loban
DATE OF BIRTH
1921
ENTERED SERVICE
1941
DATE OF LOSS
January 29, 1943
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead February 19, 1945
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 29 January 1943, a flight of VMO-251 fighters was returning to Henderson Field from a mission to Munda. The weather worsened, and visibility over Guadalcanal itself was poor. As the planes formed up for their approach two pilots – First Lieutenant Wayne W. Christian and First Lieutenant Glen A. Loban – attempted to enter the landing circle at the same time.

The two Wildcats collided and fell from the sky. Both pilots were declared missing after the accident; neither was seen alive again. Lieutenant Loban was eventually declared dead on 19 February 1945.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Lieutenant
(posthumous Captain)
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.

It happened on the night of January 29. Our division had been out on a late mission and we were coming home about an hour after dark. Glen and I made up the last section with me flying on his wing. We broke up the formation over the field, passing the lead back from one plane to the other.

Glen passed it to me and “peeled off.” I turned and passed the lead back to the division behind me and turned to follow Glen. You may remember Wayne Christian as he was one of our original squadron. He was following me. Glen had swung wide in the landing circle and Chris cut in short. Their planes collided and crashed into the bay.

We have been unable to get them out as there are no diving facilities here. They both went quickly and with no pain.

Glen had been in two dogfights with the Japs and I was with him on his second fight. He shot down two Jap planes the first fight and he and I shot one down together on the second fight.

Lt. Robert Bryson, VMO-251 and childhood friend of Loban’s,

The Daily Oklahoman 24 March 1943.


Articles & Records:

One Reply to “Glen A. Loban”

  1. My great-grandmother, Glen A’s mother didn’t live long enough know what happened…just listed MIA. His Brother, Walter K Loban was an original Seal Team 4 frogger survived fought in the South Pacific the entire war.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.