Jack F. Lyons

NAME
Jack Francis Lyons
born John Francis Lyons
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
296022
UNIT
HQ Company / HQ Battalion
1st Marine Division
Division Intelligence
Draftsman
HOME OF RECORD
Geauga Lake, Cleveland, OH
NEXT OF KIN
Aunt, Mrs. Marie Fisher
DATE OF BIRTH
October 10, 1915
ENTERED SERVICE
September 19, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
August 13, 1942
REGION
Solomon Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing In Action
Declared Dead August 14, 1942
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Corporal Lyons served as a draftsman with the Intelligence Section, 1st Marine Division on Guadalcanal. On the night of 12 August 1942, he joined a patrol led by Colonel Frank Goettge, intending to investigate reports of a surrendering Japanese encampment.

The patrol was ambushed, isolated on its beachhead, and all but annihilated. Among those who did not return was Corporal Lyons.  Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 14 August 1943.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Corporal
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Photo courtesy Anne-Marie Blowers.

One Reply to “Jack F. Lyons”

  1. RIP Uncle Jack. Your sister Betty, (my mom), often talked about your sense of humor, your musical talents and what a great brother you were. They never knew what happened to you, just that you were ”missing in action”. Mom would have been pleased to know that you would be remembered for your singing for that is how she remembered you.

Leave a Reply to Cathy DuBois Dober Cancel reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.