Kenneth W. Likens

ACCOUNTED FOR

likens_kw

NAME
Kenneth William Likens
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
521654
UNIT
Company B
First Battalion
6th Marines
HOME OF RECORD
Mount Clemens, MI
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. William Likens
DATE OF BIRTH
October 30, 1923
ENTERED SERVICE
December 14, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
November 22, 1943
REGION
Gilbert Islands
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Tarawa / Betio
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
PFC Kenneth W. Likens served with Company B, 1/6th Marines, during the battle of Betio, Tarawa atoll. He was killed in action on the night of 22 November 1943, as his company fought to repel a Japanese banzai charge.

Likens was later buried in a mass grave designated “Row D” of the East Division Cemetery. This grave was rediscovered in March, 2019, and Likens’ remains were among the first exhumed for identification.

PFC Likens was officially accounted for on 31 May 2019.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
Accounted For

DPAA Announcement
MEMORIALS
Honolulu Memorial

Biography coming soon.

likens_kw_selectiveservice
Kenneth Likens’ Selective Service registration card, 1942.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.