Robert W. Lovelace

NAME
Robert Woodrow Lovelace
NICKNAME
MCSN
364099
HOME OF RECORD
44 Estill Street, Berea, KY
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. William H. Lovelace
DATE OF BIRTH
January 24, 1925
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 29, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
August 13, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Matanikau-Point Cruz
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA/Declared Dead
August 14 1943
UNIT
H&S/5th Marines
DUTY
R-2 Section
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private Lovelace served with the R-2 section of the 5th Marine Regiment on Guadalcanal On the night of 12 August 1942, he joined a patrol led by Colonel Frank Goettge, intending to investigate reports of a surrendering Japanese encampment.
The patrol was ambushed, isolated on its beachhead, and all but annihilated. Private Lovelace was one of those who did not return. Initially listed as missing in action, he was declared dead as of 14 August 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Observed on Guadalcanal, but not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Berea Cemetery, Madison County, KY
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Robert Lovelace’s IDPF contains a reasonably accurate overlay using the standard Map 104. He and the rest of the patrol were last seen in the area just west of the Matanikau River.

Photo Gallery:

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s