Wayne W. Laird

NAME
Wayne Willis Laird
NICKNAME
SERVICE NUMBER
O-10348
UNIT
VMF-112
Pilot
HOME OF RECORD
460 25th Street
Merced, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. R. H. Laird
DATE OF BIRTH
May 16, 1919
at Sacramento, CA
ENTERED SERVICE
June 16, 1942 (commissioned)
at Corpus Christi, TX
DATE OF LOSS
April 30, 1943
REGION
Vanuatu (New Hebrides)
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Espiritu Santo
CASUALTY TYPE
Missing, Not In Action
Declared Dead May 1, 1944

CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
First Lieutenant Wayne W. Laird was an ace Marine pilot assigned to VMF-112, a fighter squadron based at Espiritu Santo in the New Hebrides.

On 30 April 1943, Lieutenant Laird took one of the squadron’s aircraft (F4U-1 02261) aloft for a high-altitude radio and engine test. Forty-five minutes after departure, he radioed the field to report that all was well. However, he never returned to Espiritu Santo.

No definitive trace of Lieutenant Laird was ever found; he was declared dead as of 1 May 1944.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Distinguished Flying Cross, Air Medal (2)
LAST KNOWN RANK
First Lieutenant
(posthumous Captain)
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Mount Zion Cemetery, Rochester, IN
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Contact the webmaster for more information about this Marine.


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.