Barney S. Mikus

NAME
Barney Stanley Mikus
born Bronislaw Mikus
NICKNAME
MCSN
354208
HOME OF RECORD
50 Greenman Avenue, New York Mills, NY
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. John Mikus
DATE OF BIRTH
1917
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 21, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
September 27, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Second Matanikau
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed In Action
UNIT
C/1/7th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 27 September 1942, as 2/5th Marines attempted to storm the mouth of the Matanikau River, Company C of the 7th Marines attempted to cross a narrow log bridge several hundred yards upstream. The attack failed, and C/1/7 suffered four wounded – one fatally – and one Marine killed outright.

The dead Marine, PFC Barney Mikus, was buried near the crossing site. His lonely marker was the “only grave in the vicinity,” but without more specific directions, search teams were unable to locate the site after the war.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private First Class
STATUS OF REMAINS
“Interred at North Coast, Guadalcanal, Lunga Area. Only grave in vicinity.”
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery:
Coming soon.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.