Eugene P. Madole

NAME
Eugene Proctor Madole
NICKNAME
MCSN
O-7013
HOME OF RECORD
535 North 3rd Street, Long Beach, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Father, Mr. Jack P. Madole
DATE OF BIRTH
July 11, 1920
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
September 16, 1940
DATE OF LOSS
June 4, 1942
REGION
Central Pacific
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Midway
CASUALTY TYPE
MIA / Declared Dead
UNIT
VMF-221
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
On 4 June 1942, Lieutenant Madole flew a Brewster Buffalo (F2A-3 #01548) against a force of Japanese fighters and bombers in the battle of Midway. In the ensuing dogfight, he was reported shot down by enemy fire.
Lieutenant Madole’s remains were never found, and he was declared dead on 5 June 1943.
INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not Recovered.
MEMORIALS
Arlington National Cemetery, VA
National Memorial Cemetery of the Pacific

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:
Coming soon.

Photo Gallery:

2 thoughts on “Eugene P. Madole

  1. Comment from Andrea Preppernau
    9 November 2012

    Eugene Proctor Madole was my Grandfather’s nephew (i.e. my mother’s cousin). Eugene died three years before my mother was even born, so she was never able to meet him. 2012 is the 70th anniversary of his death and our family has not forgotten and will never forget the sacrifice he made for our country and our freedom.

    1. I recently came across the church newsletter from the First Baptist Church of Long Beach that announce that Eugene was MIA. It has several good things to say about him along with a poem written by one of his fellow church members. Would love to share it with you if you ever see this.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.