G. Noyes McLennan

NAME
(George) Noyes McLennan
NICKNAME
Scotty
MCSN
O-10613
HOME OF RECORD
280 Ocean Avenue, Cedarhurst, NY
(raised Lake Forest, IL)
NEXT OF KIN
Wife, Mrs. Margaretta Purves McLennan
DATE OF BIRTH
January 15, 1919
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
1941
DATE OF LOSS
September 13, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
VMF-223
DUTY
Pilot
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Second Lieutenant Noyes “Scotty” McLennan was a pilot assigned to VMF-223, part of the Cactus Air Force operating out of Guadalcanal. He was one of the squadron’s rising stars, with four confirmed kills, plus one shared, to his credit.

On 13 September 1942, McLennan’s squadron scrambled to intercept a raiding force of Japanese aircraft. Although he survived the fight, as he formed up with his wingman to return to base, McLennan’s Wildcat “inexplicably” fell off on one wing and disappeared into the jungle.

On 2 October 1942, Major John L. Smith reported finding the wreckage of a Wildcat in the Guadalcanal boondocks. He believed it was the aircraft flown by McLennan, and observed a body still strapped into the cockpit. It is not known if any further efforts were made to locate the crash site during the battle.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Navy Cross, Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Second Lieutenant
Posthumous promotion to Captain.
STATUS OF REMAINS
Not recovered.
MEMORIALS
Lake Forest Cemetery, Lake Forest, IL
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Temporarily removed for editing and updating. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


The President of the United States of America takes pleasure in presenting the Navy Cross to Second Lieutenant Noyes McLennan (MCSN: 0-10613), United States Marine Corps Reserve, for extraordinary heroism and distinguished service in the line of his profession while serving as a Pilot in Marine Fighting Squadron TWO HUNDRED TWENTY-THREE (VMF-223), Marine Air Group TWENTY-THREE (MAG-23), FIRST Marine Aircraft Wing, in aerial combat with enemy Japanese forces in the Solomon Islands from 20 August 1942 to 13 September 1942. Unassisted and facing overwhelming odds, Second Lieutenant McLennan bravely and skillfully attacked a force of enemy aircraft, shooting down four; and with the aid of another fighter pilot, a fifth Japanese plane was destroyed. Second Lieutenant McLennan’s expert airmanship, quick resourcefulness and undaunted courage were in keeping with the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service.

Articles and Records:

Photo Gallery: