George A. McCartney

NAME
George Allen McCartney
NICKNAME
MCSN
349766
HOME OF RECORD
441 Channing Avenue, Fresno, CA
NEXT OF KIN
Mother, Mrs. Maude McCartney
DATE OF BIRTH
February 21, 1922
DATE OF ENLISTMENT
January 7, 1942
DATE OF LOSS
October 25, 1942
REGION
Solomons
CAMPAIGN / AREA
Guadalcanal / Sealark Channel
CASUALTY TYPE
Killed in Action
UNIT
I/3/10th Marines
DUTY
CIRCUMSTANCES OF LOSS
Private George McCartney, an artilleryman with Battery I, 10th Marines, was part of the garrison stationed on Tulagi, Solomon Islands, in October 1942.

On 25 October 1942, a section of I/3/10th Marines under Lieutenant Woodrow Holland boarded a former fishing trawler, YP-284, for transit from Tulagi to Guadalcanal. They were spotted by a Japanese destroyer which chased, shelled, and promptly sank the unarmored patrol boat.

Private McCartney was struck in the head and killed by a piece of shrapnel. His body, along with that of PFC Lavern Darlingwent down with the ship.

INDIVIDUAL DECORATIONS
Purple Heart
LAST KNOWN RANK
Private
STATUS OF REMAINS
Lost at sea.
MEMORIALS
Manila American Cemetery

Biography:
Coming soon. Contact the webmaster for information on this Marine.


Articles and Records:


Photo Gallery:

George McCartney at Fowler High School, 1939. He was slated to graduate two years later, with the class of 1941.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

w

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.